COOKIE POLICY

The company Car-One S.r.l. ("Company"), in its quality as data controller ("Data Controller"), informs you that, pursuant to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 bearing the "General Data Protection Regulation" ("GDPR"), of Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 as amended by Legislative Decree No. 101/2018 (the "Personal Data Protection Code"), as well as any other national and/or European provisions and/or regulations in point of protection of personal data, the website http://www.cart-one.com/ on which you are browsing ("Website") uses cookies.

Considering the importance that the protection of personal data has within the Company, we want you to always feel safeguarded and protected. Therefore, we invite you to read this Policy, in which we will explain what cookies are, how we use them and how we control them.

What are cookies? Cookies are small text files that websites visited by users send to their terminals, where they are stored before being re-transmitted to the same websites upon their next visit.

The so-called "Third party" cookies are, instead, set up by a different website from the one the user is visiting. This is because on each website there may be elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages of other domains, etc.) that are located on other servers than that of the website visited.

What cookies are used by the Website? Cookies may be technical and analytical. The Website uses only technical cookies, both "session", i.e. cookies that are deleted when the browser is closed, and first party persistent, i.e. cookies that expire after a certain period of time and that are sent directly from our Website. The list of technical cookies can be found at this address: [insert link to the table].

What are cookies for? The technical cookies used by our website are used to carry out and facilitate your browsing and to allow you to use the Website services (e.g., they allow you to avoid re-entering your data to login). Use of cookies or tracking systems / permanent monitoring of Users No personal Data of Users is acquired by the Website. No cookies are used to send personal information, nor any so-called persistent cookies, or systems for the permanent tracking of users. The use of session cookies (which are not stored continuously on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow the safe and efficient browsing of the Website. The session cookies used on the Website allow you to avoid the use of other technologies potentially prejudicial to the privacy of users' browsing and that do not allow the acquisition of personal identification data of the user].

How can I check and delete cookies? The first time you visit the Website, you will see a banner relating to the use of cookies. You may then decide whether to consent or not to the use of cookies. You may disable them at any time, changing the set up of your browser and following the instructions contained in the cookie management policies. You may also cancel your consent when you so wish, ticking the check box.

In order to have your browser reject all or some cookies, please refer to the instructions provided by the browser provider.

In particular:

  • Microsoft Internet Explorer Click on the 'Tools' icon in the upper right corner and select 'Internet Options'. In the pop-up window select 'Privacy'. Here users can change cookie settings.
  • Google Chrome Click the "wrench" icon in the upper right corner and select 'Settings'. At this point select 'Show advanced settings' and change the 'Privacy' settings.
  • Mozilla Firefox From the drop-down menu in the upper left corner, select 'Options'. In the pop-up window select 'Privacy'. Here users may set up their cookie settings.
  • Safari From the drop down setting menu in the upper right corner select 'Preferences'. Select 'Security' and here users may set up their cookie settings.

You will find a more detailed guide at https://www.aboutcookies.org/. The provision of data is optional. However, we would like to point out that the refusal and deactivation of cookies may prevent the use of certain Website features.

For more information, we recommend that you read our Privacy Policy here [http://www.cart-one.com/en/privacy-policy-en.html].

 

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand

How we usa cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on the hard drive of your computer. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic or information when you visit a page of a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can perform the operation on the basis of your needs, what you like or dislike by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website so that you can sew on user needs. We use the information only for statistical analysis and then remove from the system.

Cookies help us to provide you with the best experience on our website, allowing us to monitor which pages you find most useful and which not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This will prevent you from making the most of your content.

What kind of cookies we use

Cookies Technicians (used to provide better service to users, or even to record statistics of the site) and third-party cookies.